Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Matters

At Envisage we are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and handling it in accordance with our legal obligations.

This Privacy Policy sets out the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else we think it’s important for you to know.

If you book a course with us or enlist our services in any way, we may enter into a separate agreement that will govern the processing of all information and data collected in connection with the service, including some data collected through our website. Such agreement takes precedence over any conflicting provision in this policy.

Who we are

Envisage is training provider that primarily delivers accredited fitness instructor training programmes at Levels 2-4 to a range of funded and self-funded learners. We also provide non-accredited CPD and in-house training when required. 

What is personalised data

Personalised data means any information or pieces of information that could identify you either directly (eg. your name) or indirectly (eg. through pseudonymised data).

What type of information is collected?

We collect a range of personal information including: name, postal address, email address, date of birth, gender, specific learning difficulties, disabilities, depending on the type of enquiry or service. We collect information if you:

·       Book a course with us

·       Register on our courses, programmes or qualifications

·       Subscribe to our newsletter

·       Submit an enquiry through our website or in person

·       Deliver or assess on our courses, programmes or qualifications

·       Engage with us on social media

Why we collect personal information

Envisage collects and processes your personal data to:

·       Communicate with you throughout your course and completion of your qualification.

·       Register you for the course and / or qualification you have booked.

·       Comply with any requirements of relevant awarding organisations or funding providers in relation to your course and / or qualification.

·       Beyond these purposes, we process your data only if you have granted express consent for its stated purposes.

Who has access to your information?

Appropriate Envisage team members will have access to the data you provide in order to:

·       Process your booking and register you for your course / qualification.

·       Communicate with you for the duration of your course / qualification.

·       Provide any relevant support you may need with your course / qualification.

Outside of the Envisage team, we only share information with the awarding organisation or funding provider responsible for your qualification and any required statutory agencies connected to these.   Under no circumstance do we sell any of your personal information to third parties. Your information is also never shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

Data processing agreements are in place to ensure any third-party agency we deal with do their utmost to keep your information safe and secure and do not use it for their own marketing purposes.

Legal and safety reasons

We may disclose your personal information if required by law, or other legal subpoena or warrant. We may also disclose your personal information to a regulatory or law enforcement agency if we believe it to be necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Envisage, its customers or any third party.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do a lot of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

It is possible to delete cookies and disable them from being stored in your browser. This can be done in your browser’s settings or preferences.

Technical and organisational data protection

Envisage implements commercially reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against abuse and loss. We store such data in secure environments and provide training to our team on data protection best practices, our policies and procedures.

While we take use reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data submitted through our website.

Rights

Upon request, we will provide you with information as to whether and what personal data we store about you. If your personal data is incorrect, you may have it rectified. You may also revoke your consent for us to use your personal data in the future, in whole or in parts, or request deletion of your personal data.

How can you contact us?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy and/or our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch using:

info@envisagetraining.co.uk

Or

Envisage

80, Church St

Glossop

SK13 7RN.

Data Protection Notification

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) maintains a public register of organisations that use personal data. Each organisation is obliged to notify the ICO with details of the types and purposes of personal data it processes.

Policy review

This policy is subject to review. Last updated August 2018.

  • Privacy Policy

     

  • Envisage